Sunday, July 21, 2013

Game Updates for Detroit Tigers games 95-98.



Team Leaders:
Avg:



Miguel Cabrera



.359
HR:Miguel Cabrera31
RBI:Miguel Cabrera96
SB:Andy Dirks7
Wins:Max Scherzer13
Saves:Jose Valverde9
ERA:Anibal Sanchez2.85
Pit KO:Max Scherzer152



Injuries:
07/07/2013Darin Downs, RPtendinitis left shoulderOut
07/04/2013Omar Infante, 2Bsprained left ankleOut
04/20/2013Octavio Dotel, RPright elbow inflammationOut



Player News:
07/14/2013Jeremy Bonderman, SPSigned to minor league contract assigned to Toledo (AAA)
07/11/2013Rick Porcello, SPSuspension dropped from six to five-games by (MLB)
07/09/2013Hernan Perez, SSRecalled from Erie (EAS)




Friday 7/19/13 Detroit-0 Kansas City-1
The first game back for the Tigers after the All-Star break was quite a disappointment as the lost to the Royals 1-0 and only managed two hits in the game. Anibal Sanchez got the start for Detroit and took the loss, his seventh of the season. He pitched really well even though he was charged with the loss, going six innings while giving up one run on four hits, five walks and three strikeouts. Phil Coke and Bruce Rondon finished the game going a combined two scoreless innings, giving up one hit and fanning two. Ervin Santana got the start and the win for the Royals, his sixth of the season. He went 7-1/3 shutout innings giving up two hits, one walk and six strikeouts. Kelvin Herrera threw 2/3 of an inning fanning one and Greg Holland recorded his 23rd save of the season with a perfect ninth. No one led the offense for Detroit with Torii Hunter and Andy Dirks getting the only hits of the contest. The Tigers got one walk to go along with their two hits and left two men on base. Alex Avila was charged with an error, his third of the season.


Saturday 7/20/13 Detroit-5 Kansas City-6
The second game of the three game series was a little more lively but the result was the same; a one run loss by the Tigers. Justin Verlander got the start and the loss for Detroit going 5-2/3 innings while giving up six runs on eight hits, four walks and three strikeouts. Al Alburquerque and Drew Smyly finished the game going a combined 1-1/3 scoreless innings, giving up one hit and striking out three. Jeremy Guthrie got the start and the win for Kansas City, his ninth of the season going six innings while giving up five runs on ten hits, two walks and six strikeouts. Three relievers combined to go two scoreless innings while giving up two hits and one walk and Greg Holland got his 24th save of the season giving up one hit in the ninth. Alex Avila led the offense going 3-4 with a double and two RBI’s. Prince Fielder was 2-5 with one RBI, Victor Martinez was 3-5 with a double and an RBI and Torii Hunter had one RBI despite going 0-4. Jhonny Peralta had two hits while Miguel Cabrera, Andy Dirks and Ramon Santiago each had one hit in the game. Prince Fielder was charged with his sixth error of the season and Justin Verlander was charged with his first. The Tigers collected thirteen hits, three walks and left eleven men on base.


Sunday 7/21/13 Detroit-4 Kansas City-1
In the third game of the series the Tigers were trying to avoid a series sweep at the hands of the Royals and sent Doug Fister to the mound to get a victory. The Royals countered with James Shields but it was Fister coming out on top of the 4-1 decision earning his eighth win of the season. Fister went six innings while giving up one run on six hits, one walk and five strikeouts. Drew Smyly and Bruce Rondon each threw a perfect inning with Smyly fanning two and Rondon, one and Joaquin Benoit earned his ninth save of the season giving up one hit in the ninth. Shields was saddled with his seventh loss of the season, going seven innings while giving up three runs on nine hits, and six strikeouts. Kelvin Herrera finished the game going two innings while giving up one run on two hits and three K’s. Bryan Pena, Miguel Cabrera and Andy Dirks led drove in all four Tigers runs with Pena going 0-2 with two sac flies, Cabrera going 1-4 with a solo homerun and Dirks going 2-4 with a solo homer. Prince Fielder, Victor Martinez and Jhonny Peralta each had two hits while Austin Jackson and Ramon Santiago each had one hit in the game. Miguel Cabrera was charged with his eleventh error of the season. The Tigers collected eleven hits and left five men on base.


Upcoming Games:
7/22/13 at White Sox 8:10(EDT)
7/23/13 at White Sox 8:10(EDT)
7/24/13 at White Sox 8:10(EDT)
7/25/13 at White Sox 2:10(EDT)
7/26/13 vs. Philadelphia 7:08(EDT)
7/27/13 vs. Philadelphia 7:08(EDT)
7/28/13 vs. Philadelphia 1:08(EDT)



Cumulative stated for the Tigers in 2013:

Batters:
D.Fister.667.667203022000100000
M.Cabrera.359.6689637375134249201319661663011
M.Tuiasosopo.322.6094387152853706221625000
O.Infante.309.4477629138901301826271531424
T.Hunter.307.44687368561131642437451768212
J.Peralta.305.44792351421071572608463288324
B.Pena.275.3554113811384950216515012
A.Jackson.272.3916627957761091425233268622
P.Fielder.269.453973754910117021016705075116
V.Martinez.263.3869636540961412108513244010
D.Kelly.250.41163112212846414131516200
A.Dirks.248.357812863771102817242457711
A.Garcia.241.373308312203131210421011
B.Holaday.231.308413334100012001
A.Avila.185.30260205203862606232869003
R.Santiago.167.24434901015225104818001
H.Perez.143.143514022000105000


Pitchers:
J.Benoit2-01.603900200939.102977212501
D.Smyly4-01.83380080259.00421212114612
L.Putkonen1-12.66200070020.10197627172
A.Sanchez7-72.851616101098.008535315321143
M.Scherzer13-13.1919190000129.2096474612311523
J.Verlander10-73.6921210000131.20132585411491280
J.Ortega0-23.86110050011.20105526100
E.Reed0-03.8690050014.001811613121
D.Fister8-53.9020201000127.0013560551023983
B.Rondon0-14.76120050011.10126614103
R.Porcello6-64.801817010099.1010654531119802
J.Bonderman1-34.9377000038.10402321417162
A.Alburquerque1-24.97270040025.10241414322427
J.Alvarez1-25.0344000019.2021121157170
D.Downs0-25.18260070033.00362019410372
J.Valverde0-15.592000180919.1018121266190
P.Coke0-55.703100110130.00301919315251
O.Dotel0-013.506001004.2010770440
B.Villarreal0-220.777003004.10810101861