Sunday, July 7, 2013

Updates For Detroit Tigers Games 81 Through 87.

Monday 7/1/13 Detroit-3  Toronto-8
On the first game of the four game series against the Jays the Tigers sent Jose Alvarez to the mound while Toronto countered with R. A. Dickey.  Alvarez took the loss, his second of the season.  He went three innings while giving up five runs on six hits, three walks and four strikeouts.  Luke Putkonen took over and lasted four innings while giving up three runs on three hits, one walk and five strikeouts.  Darin Downs finished the game going one scoreless innings while giving up one hit and walking one.  Kunckleballer R. A. Dickey got the win for the Jays, his eighth of the season, going seven innings while giving up two runs on six hits, one walk and four strikeouts.  Steve Delabar pitched a scoreless eighth inning, striking out the side.  Aaron Loup finished the game giving up one run on one hit and two K’s.  Omar Infante and Prince Fielder drove in all three Tigers runs with Infante going 4-4 with a double, a homerun and two RBI’s and Fielder going 1-4 with a solo homerun.   Andy Dirks made an error, his first of the season while Austin Jackson and Victor Martinez had the only other hits as the Tigers collected seven hits, one walk and left five men on base.   


Tuesday 7/2/13 Detroit-7  Toronto-6                 
The second game of the series featured a battle between Doug Fister and Chien-Ming Wang.  The game was not a good one for either starter with the score tied at six after two innings, but the bullpens shut each team down and it came down to a late inning run for Detroit to claim the victory.  Fister gave up four runs in the bottom of the first and two in the second but settled down and lasted six innings, he gave up the six runs on seven hits, one walk and four strikeouts.  Al Alburquerque came on in the seventh and recorded his first win of the season, going one scoreless inning walking one and fanning one.  Drew Smyly pitched a perfect eighth inning and Joaquin Benoit recorded his sixth save of the season with a perfect ninth, fanning one.  Wang lasted 1-2/3 innings for Toronto giving up six runs on eight hits, one walk and one strikeout.  Three Toronto relievers combined to go 5-1/3 scoreless innings while giving up two hits, two walks and nine strikeouts.  Neil Wagner took the mound in the eighth and took the loss, his third of the season going one inning while giving up one run on two hits, no walks and one K.  Darrin Oliver finished the game with a scoreless ninth inning where he struck out two.  Miguel Cabrera and Alex Avila led the offense with Cabrera going 1-3 with a homerun and three RBI’s and Avila going 1-3 with a double and two RBI’s.  Torii Hunter was 4-5 with one RBI while Omar Infante was 2-4 with a double and one RBI.  Austin Jackson, Victor Martinez, Jhonny Peralta and Andy Dirks each had one hit in the game.  The Tigers collected twelve hits, three walks and left eight men on base.                            


Wednesday 7/3/13 Detroit-6  Toronto-2
The third game of the four game series between the Jays and Tigers saw Tigers starter Max Scherzer going for a team record 13th win in a row to start the season.  Scherzer was opposed by Josh Johnson in the Wednesday night contest at Rogers Centre.  Scherzer got the win, becoming the first 13-0 pitcher since Roger Clemens in 1986.  Scherzer went 6-1/3 innings while giving up two runs on seven hits, one walk and eight strikeouts.  Bruce Rondon, Drew Smyly and Joaquin Benoit combined to finish the game going 2-2/3 scoreless innings giving up two hits and four strikeouts.  Johnson took the loss for Toronto, his third of the season, going five innings while giving up six runs on seven hits, two walks and five strikeouts.  Todd Redmond and Dustin McGowan finished the game going a combined four scoreless innings giving up one hit and fanning five.  Alex Avila and Victor Martinez led the offense with Avila going 2-4 with a homerun and three RBI’s and Martinez going 2-4 with a homerun and two RBI’s.  Jhonny Peralta was 1-4 with an RBI while Austin Jackson, Torii Hunter and Prince Fielder each getting one hit in the game.  The Tigers collected eight hits, two walks, one hit batsman and left seven men on base.                                    
   

Thursday 7/4/13 Detroit-11  Toronto-1
The final game of the series saw the Tigers blow out the Jays 11-1.  Justin Verlander got the start for the Tigers and Esmil Rogers for the Jays.  Verlander got the win, his ninth of the season, going seven scoreless innings while giving up three hits, two walks and five strikeouts.  Phil Coke threw a scoreless eighth inning giving up one hit and Darin Downs gave up one run on two hits and two strikeouts in one inning of work.  Rogers took the loss for Toronto, his fourth of the season, going five innings while giving up seven runs on eleven hits, two walks and four strikeouts.  Four Jays relievers finished the game going a combined four innings while giving up four runs on five hits, three walks and four K’s.  Austin Jackson and Torii Hunter led the offensive attack with Jackson going 4-5 with a homerun and three RBI’s and Hunter going 2-4 with a double and three RBI’s.  Andy Dirks was 1-3 with a double and two RBI’s, Prince Fielder was 2-5 with two RBI’s and Jhonny Peralta was 1-5 with a double and one RBI.  Don Kelly had three hits, Ramon Santiago had two hits and Victor Martinez had one hit as the Tigers collected sixteen hits, five walks, one hit batsman and left eleven men on base.                 


Friday 7/5/13 Detroit-7  Cleveland-0
After winning three out of the four games against the Jays, the Tigers travelled to Cleveland to face the second place Indians in an important Central Division match up.  At the start of the series the Indians were 1-1/2 games behind the Tigers with the three games at Progressive Field.  In game one the Tigers sent Rick Porcello to the mound and the Indians countered with Justin Masterson.  Porcello got the win, his fifth of the season, going seven shutout innings while giving up five hits, two walks and six strikeouts.  Al Alburquerque struck out all three batters he faced in one inning of scoreless ball and Bruce Rondon finished the game giving up one hit and one walk in the ninth inning.  Masterson took the loss, his seventh of the season, going 4-2/3 innings while giving up six runs on seven hits, four walks and six strikeouts.  Rich Hill and Joe Martinez finished the game for Cleveland going a combined 4-1/3 innings while giving up one run on two hits and four strikeouts.  Victor Martinez, Jhonny Peralta and Ramon Santiago led the attack with Martinez going 3-3 with two RBI’s, Peralta going 1-4 with a double and two RBI’s and Santiago going 1-4 with two RBI’s.  Miguel Cabrera was 1-5 with one RBI while Andy Dirks had two doubles and Don Kelly had one hit in the game.  The Tigers collected nine hits, four walks and left five men on base.  This win put the Tigers up by 2-1/2 games.            


Saturday 7/6/13 Detroit-9  Cleveland-4
In the second game of this series the Tigers put Anibal Sanchez, in his first game after coming off the DL, on the mound and the Indians countered with Carlos Carrasco.  Sanchex looked really good in his first appearance since getting hurt on June16th, he went five innings while giving up one run on three hits, one walk and four strikeouts, earning his seventh win of the season.  Phil Coke gave up one run on two hits and one K in 2/3 of an inning of work.  Luke Putkonen walked two batters in 1/3 of an inning before yielding to Drew Smyly in the eighth.  Smyly gave up one hit and struck out one to end the eighth.  In the ninth inning Darin Downs took the mound and gave up two runs on two hits and one K.  He was placed on the 15-day disabled list after the game with left shoulder tendinitis.  Torii Hunter, Miguel Cabrera and Prince Fielder led the offense, with Hunter going 3-5 with a double, a triple, a homerun and three RBI's.  Cabrera was 1-4 with a homerun and two RBI's and Fielder was 1-5 with a solo homerun.  Cabrera's and Fielder's homeruns were back to back, the first time they have done that this season.  Austin Jackson was 2-3 with a double and one RBI and Jhonny Peralta was 2-5 with one RBI.  Andy Dirks had two hits, while Victor Martinez and Alex Avila each had one hit in the game.  Miguel Cabrera had an error, his tenth of the season and the Tigers collected thirteen hits, five walks and left nine men on base.  This win put the Tigers up by 3-1/2 games over the Indians. 


Sunday 7/7/13 Detroit-6  Cleveland-9
The final game of the three game series between the Tigers and Indians saw Detroit send Doug Fister to the mound opposed by Corey Kluber.  For the second start in a row Doug Fister gave up six runs but went six innings, walking three and fanning four but he did not get a decision.  Newly recalled Even Reed took over for Fister and threw one perfect inning fanning one.  Al Alburquerque came on in the eighth inning and lasted only 1/3 of an innings giving up three runs on two walks and one homerun, his first extra base hit given up to a left handed hitter this season.  Luke Putkonen finished the game giving up one hit and fanning one.  Kluber went 6-1/3 innings for the Indians giving up two runs on five hits, three walks and ten strikeouts.  Joe Smith went 2/3 of an inning while giving up one run on three hits and one walk.  Vinnie Pestano blew the save, his third of the season, giving up three runs on four hits, one walk and one strikeout in 2/3 of an inning.  Cody Allen struck out the only batter he faced and earned his fourth win of the season when Alburquerque gave up the three run homerun to Michael Brantley.  Chris Perez recorded his ninth save of the season after giving up one hit and striking out one in the ninth inning.  Torii Hunter and Miguel Cabrera drove in the only runs for the Tigers, with Hunter going 2-4 with a homerun and four RBI’s and Cabrera going 4-4 with a homerun and two RBI’s.  Austin Jackson, Prince Fielder, Victor Martinez, Jhonny Peralta, Andy Dirks, Alex Avila and Ramon Santiago each had one hit in the game.  The Tigers collected thirteen hits, five walks and left eleven men on base.  This Cleveland victory puts the Tigers lead at 2-1/2 games.


Upcoming Games:
7/8/13 at Cleveland 7:05(EDT)
7/9/13 vs. Chicago 7:08(EDT)
7/10/13 vs. Chicago 7:08(EDT)
7/11/13 vs. Chicago 1:08(EDT)
7/12/13 vs. Texas 7:08(EDT)
7/13/13 vs. Texas 7:15(EDT)
7/14/13 vs. Texas 1:08(EDT)


Cumulative stated for the Tigers in 2013:

Pitchers:                               W/L   ERA       G       GS      CG     GF      SH      SV       IP           H        R       ER      HR     BB       K      WP
J.Benoit2-01.783400150635.102677210441
D.Smyly3-02.08320070252.00381212114542
E.Reed0-02.3870030011.1012831291
A.Sanchez7-52.701414101086.207429264241052
L.Putkonen1-12.75180070019.20177627172
M.Scherzer13-03.0917170000116.2081414011261392
A.Alburquerque1-23.38230030021.101588121377
J.Verlander9-53.5418180000112.0011147448411190
J.Ortega0-23.86110050011.20105526100
D.Fister6-54.0718181000115.001215752820882
R.Porcello5-64.821716010093.109951501019742
J.Alvarez1-25.0344000019.2021121157170
D.Downs0-25.18260070033.00362019410372
J.Valverde0-15.592000180919.1018121266190
P.Coke0-56.002700110127.00271818211231
B.Rondon0-16.357004005.209440351
O.Dotel0-013.506001004.2010770440
B.Villarreal0-220.777003004.10810101861


Hitters:                     AVE    SLG      G       AB       R        H        TB      2B      3B      HR      RBI      BB       K        SB      CS        E 
M.Cabrera.368.6798634067125231201289053613010
M.Tuiasosopo.338.5633771122440703171519000
O.Infante.309.4477629138901301826271531424
T.Hunter.309.44377327491011452226421656212
J.Peralta.306.4468231438961402307412879224
A.Jackson.293.414562395470991215222952611
B.Pena.290.3793712411364750214514011
P.Fielder.266.46287338449015621015664671114
A.Dirks.249.35574265366694816232454601
V.Martinez.242.3538632634791151507443043010
A.Garcia.241.373308312203131210421011
D.Kelly.241.38058108202641413121415200
B.Holaday.231.308413334100012001
A.Avila.178.30354185193356506182664002
R.Santiago.169.2682871812195104614001